CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a weeder from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated May 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested.

You describe the submitted sample, item #68260, as a Sawtooth & Claw Design Weeder. The item has a T-shaped iron handle that is connected to two carbon steel claws with saw-tooth blades. This hand-held weed removal tool measures approximately 33 ¾” long. You state that the claw and saw-tooth design is ideal for rocky soil and slicing through roots.

The applicable subheading for the Sawtooth & Claw Design Weeder, item #68260, will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division